PUTNAM COUNTY — The Putnam County Developmental Disabilities levy received 58 percent voter approval during the primary election on Tuesday.

“We feel very fortunate that the Putnam County Community has spoken in support of what we do,” said Bill Clifford, Superintendent of the Putnam County Board of Developmental Disabilities. “This will allow us to continue to provide the services we do.” The unofficial vote was 2,848 in favor and 1,867 votes against.

Incumbent Mike Borer was also the heavy favorite in the Democrat race for Putnam County probate/juvenile judge. Borer defeated Gary Lammers by receiving 65.88 percent of the votes. No Republican filed for the judge race in the primary.

The primary election had a 23.279 percent turnout including 1,879 Democrats and 2,910 Republicans voting. There was also 111 nonpartisan votes cast.

Putnam County candidates and issues are:

Member of State Central Committee, Man (1st District)

JEFFREY S. DETMER (D) 573 CHARLES R. GRAY (D) 599

Member of State Central Committee, Woman (1st District)

BRENDA K. GRIFFITH (D) 1089

Republican Member of State Central Committee - Man

FRANK A. GUGLIELMI (R) 1023 JAMES B. HORTON, JR. (R) 1185

Republican Member of State Central Committee - Woman

CHERYL M. BUCKLAND (R) 983

JULIA L. HORTON (R) 383 JOAN ZIMMERLY (R) 907

Libertarian State Central Committee Member

NATHAN EBERLY (L) 3 PAUL D. HINDS (L) 3

County Commissioner

JOHN E. LOVE (D) 1437

001 BLAN TWP. Central Committee Democrat

CLARK J. NASH (D) 34

002 GREE TWP. Central Committee Democrat

FRANCIS C. TOBE (D) 64

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas Probate Division

MICHAEL A. BORER (D) 1224 GARY L. LAMMERS (D) 634

Representative to Congress (5th District)

ROBERT FRY (D) 1125

State Representative (81st District)

JOHN P. LYMANSTALL (D) 1043

Representative to Congress (5th District)

ERIC EBERLY (L) 5

County Auditor

ROBERT L. BENROTH (R) 2444

Representative to Congress (5th District)

BOB LATTA (R) 2491

State Senator (1st District)

CLIFF HITE (R) 1326

MILO SCHAFFNER (R) 423 COREY SHANKLETON (R) 840

State Representative (81st District) ROBERT MCCOLLEY (R) 1952 JASON ROCKEY (R) 688

Judge of the Court of Appeals (3rd District)

VERNON L. PRESTON (R) 1946

State Issue 1 - Constitutional Amendment

Yes 2648

No 1867

^

Putnam County - additional DD tax levy

Yes 2760

No 1969

^

Patrick Henry LSD - replacement tax levy

Yes 3

No 6

^

Results for the following races and issues:

Republican

Governor

JOHN KASICH 2416

Attorney General

MIKE DEWINE 2398

Auditor of State

DAVE YOST 2163

Secretary of State

JON HUSTED 2230

Treasurer of State

JOSH MANDEL 2292

Ohio Supreme Court 1/1/15

SHARON KENNEDY 2022

Ohio Supreme Court 1/2/15

JUDY FRENCH 1904

^

Democrat

Governor

Larry Ealy 374

Edward FitzGerald 934

Attorney General

David Pepper 1142

Auditor of State

John Patrick Carney 1136

Secretary of State

Nina Turner 1132

Treasurer of State

Connie Pillich 1098

Representative to Congress

Robert Fry 1125

Ohio Supremem Court 1/1/15

Tom Letson 1033

Ohio Supreme Court 1/2/15

John P. O’Donnell 1094

Republican Central Committee

Precinct 1

Dianna Geiger 87

Precinct 3

Catherine V. Heitmeyer 91

Precinct 4

Omer V Ricker 140

Preccinct 5

Vincent Schroeder 110

Precinct 8

Troy Recker 106

Precinct 9

Virginia Price 103

Precinct 10

Jerry Hohlbein 51

Precinct 12

Keith Schierloh 148

Precinct 15

John Kale 86

Precinct 18

Daryl Amstutz 79

Precinct 19

Joe Burkhart 84

Travis A. Jerwers 79

Precinct 20

Tom Jerwers 112

Precinct 21

Anthony M. Stechschulte 79

Precinct 22

Harold Kahle 55

Precinct 23

Carol L. Bunn 133

Precinct 24

Lyle r. McKanna 117

Precinct 13

Gregory J. Hermiller 123

Democrat Central Committee

Precinct 1

Clark J. Nash 34

Precinct 2

Francis C. Tobe 64

Precinct 6

Anthony J. Wobler 60

Precinct 7

L. Duane Tooman 22

Precinct 10

Joan Ruen 34

Precinct 13

todd C. Schroeder 134

Precinct 14

Steven J. Schmiedebusch 46

Precinct 15

Patricia A. Agner 85

Precinct 16

Daryl J. Lammers 106

Precinct 021

Jane Oedy 57

Precinct 22

Robert L. Heidenescher 20